Gore, 49 Calsth 12, 30, 109 Cal Rpte.34 329, 230 P.3d 1117 (2010) “The exemptions of sections 425.17(b) and (c) do not apply to “any person engaged in the dissemination of ideas or ‘expression in any book or academic journal, while engaged in the gathering, receiving, or processing of information for communication t0 the public.” Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 425.17(@)(1} Likewise, subdivisions (b) and (c) do not apply to “[alny setion against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, politcal, orartstie wor, including, but net limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper ‘or magazine of general circulation." Cal. Civ.ProcCode § 425.17%(€)(2). Thus, claims falling within the parameters of subsection (d) are “excepted fiom the section 425.16 exemption” of subsections (b) and (@). Ingels v, Westwood ‘One Broadcasting Services, Inc, 129 Cal.App.ath 1050, 1067, 28 Cal.