See, e.g., Keimer, 75 Cal. App. 4th at 1231 (observing that the UCL is not constitutionally overbroad because it “is tailored to protect the public from false commercial speech,” which is less valuable than “fully protected noncommercial speech”) (emphases added); O'Connor v. Super, Ct., 177 Cal. App. 3d 1013, 1019-20 (1986) (observing that the “broad sweep” of the UCL would probably render it “fatally defective” and 3 Plaintiff may argue that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply in this case, pursuant to the provisions of section 425.17, which exempts certain actions from the ambit of section 425.16. However the exemptions of section 425.17 do not apply to actions, such as this one, that are “based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work . ...” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(4) (emphasis added), Defendants" Notice of Motion & Motion to Strike 1g64sous 10 n 12 | 14 15 16 7 18, 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 “constitutionally impermissible” if applied to noncommercial speech); New.Net, Inc, v.